Cally24 vs Rosie: which AI answering service books your jobs?

Cally24 Team · 3 min read

At first glance Rosie looks like the cheaper choice: $49 a month for 250 minutes. That's a lot of minutes for the money. But if you want callers booked into your calendar during the call, that starts on Rosie's $149 Scale plan. Cally24 is $99 a month with 240 minutes, and it books callers straight into your calendar on its one plan.

Prices checked October 25, 2026 on Rosie's pricing page, including its FAQ. Prices change, so check there before you buy.

Why booking on the call matters

Most callers want one thing: a time. When the receptionist books them while they're still on the phone, the job is in your calendar before they hang up. When it can't, you get a message and the follow-up is on you, often hours later, when the caller may have found someone else.

So for a business that lives on appointments, the real price is the plan that books. On Rosie, that's the $149 plan.

What booking costs

Here are three example months, each with booking during the call:

Your month, with bookingRosieCally24
100 minutes$149 on Scale$99
240 minutes$149 on Scale$99
400 minutes$149 on Scale$145.40 ($99 + 160 × $0.29)

Up to about 400 minutes a month, Cally24 costs less with booking included. Rosie's Scale plan covers up to 1,000 minutes, so for a very busy phone it can come out ahead.

Answer every call, day and night

$99 a month. Cancel anytime.

Start now

Side by side

RosieCally24
PlansProfessional $49 (250 minutes), Scale $149 (1,000), Growth $299 (2,000)$99 a month with 240 minutes
Extra minutesNot shown on the pricing page$0.29 a minute
Setup feeNot listedNone
Free trial7 daysHear your own receptionist free, no signup
Contract"Cancel anytime"Month to month, cancel anytime
24/7YesYes
LanguagesEnglish and Spanish on every callEnglish and Spanish
BookingNo calendar booking on Professional. Books into Google Calendar or Calendly from ScaleBooks into Google, Outlook, iCloud, Calendly, Cal.com, Zoho, Square
How leads arriveEmail for every call, plus iOS and Android appsEmail, dashboard and phone alert
Voices10+12
Calls at onceMultiple calls at the same timeUp to 20

Where Rosie is strong

If you mainly need your calls answered and messages taken, Rosie's $49 plan gives you 250 minutes for little money. It answers in English and Spanish on every call, offers a 7-day trial and has apps for iOS and Android. If you use Google Calendar or Calendly and get lots of calls, the Scale plan's 1,000 minutes go a long way.

Where Cally24 fits better

Cally24 books during the call without a $149 plan. It works with Outlook, iCloud, Cal.com, Zoho and Square as well as Google Calendar and Calendly, so you keep the calendar you already use. Urgent calls are flagged and sent to you right away. Extra minutes have a clear price: $0.29 each, shown on our pricing page.

Switching from Rosie

You keep your phone number. Set your phone or carrier to forward the calls you don't answer to your Cally number, then make a test call. See how to forward calls.

Hear your own Cally receptionist, built from your website in 30 seconds. Then see Cally24 pricing, or read what an AI receptionist costs.

Common questions

What happens if I go over my Cally24 minutes?

With auto top-up on, Cally keeps answering: it adds 100 minutes for $29. Extra minutes are $0.29 each, and you can see your minutes in your dashboard.

Does Cally24 have a free trial?

You can hear your own Cally receptionist for free, with no signup, before you pay.

Do both speak Spanish?

Yes. Both list English and Spanish.

More posts