What does an AI receptionist cost per month?

Cally24 Team · 5 min read

Ask five AI receptionist companies what they cost and you get five prices, counted in three different ways. One charges by the minute, one by the call, one by the caller. That makes the number on the front page hard to compare, and it's why two businesses can pay very different amounts for the same calls. The plans we checked run up to $500 a month. Cally24 is $99 a month with 240 minutes, with every feature on one plan.

A human answering service costs more. Ruby, for example, lists $395 a month for 100 minutes with live receptionists.

All prices below were checked October 25, 2026 on each company's public pricing page (links in the table). Prices change, so check before you buy.

Three ways they charge

Per minute. You pay for the time the AI is on the phone with your caller. Cally24, Rosie and Dialzara work this way.

Per call. Every answered call costs the same, whether it lasts 30 seconds or 10 minutes. Smith.ai works this way.

Per caller. You pay for each different person who calls in a month. Goodcall works this way.

Which one is cheapest depends on the calls you get. Calls like "When can you come?" are short, so on a per-minute plan they use only a little of your plan. On a per-call plan, that same quick question costs as much as a long conversation with a new customer.

Public prices we checked

Each company lists these plans on its own pricing page:

ServiceHow it countsEntry planBigger plans
Cally24Per minute$99 a month, 240 minutesExtra minutes $0.29 each
Smith.aiPer call$0, 25 calls a month$150 for 75 calls, up to $500 for 300
RosiePer minute$49, 250 minutes$149 for 1,000, $299 for 2,000
DialzaraPer minute$29, 60 minutes$99 for 220, $199 for 500, $349 for 1,000
GoodcallPer caller$79, 100 callers$129 for 500, $299 for 2,000
Answer every call, day and night

$99 a month. Cancel anytime.

Start now

What 100 minutes a month gets you

Entry prices only tell half the story, so it helps to price one real-looking month. Say your calls average 3 minutes. That's about 33 calls from 33 different callers. This is an example month, only to show the math:

ServiceCheapest plan that covers itBooks into your calendar on that plan
Cally24$99 (240 minutes)Yes, plus Spanish and every feature
Smith.ai$24 on Free (25 free + 8 × $3.00)Calendly and more
Rosie$49 (250 minutes)No, booking starts on the $149 plan
Dialzara$48.20 on Lite ($29 + 40 × $0.48)No, calendar sync starts on the $99 plan
Goodcall$79 (100 callers)Google Calendar

Some of these cost less than Cally24 for this month, and the right column shows why. A low price often leaves out booking, and on Dialzara it leaves out Spanish too. Cally24 books callers into your calendar on its one plan. Per-call prices also climb fast when your calls are short, which Cally24 vs Smith.ai works out month by month.

Costs and limits to ask about

Before you sign up anywhere, check what you'd really get on the plan you'd buy.

  • Booking only on bigger plans. Rosie books into your calendar from its $149 Scale plan. Its $49 plan doesn't include calendar booking.
  • Spanish only on bigger plans. Dialzara lists English and Spanish, and calendar sync, from its $99 Business Pro plan.
  • Extra use. Ask what each minute, call or caller costs after your plan runs out. Not every pricing page shows it.
  • Setup fees. Cally24 has none.
  • Contracts. Look for month to month. Cally24 is month to month, and you can cancel anytime.
  • Phone number. With Cally24 you keep yours and forward the calls you don't answer.

How to guess your minutes

You can work out your own month in about five minutes with the phone you already have.

  1. Open your phone's call history for last month.
  2. Count the calls from customers. Skip spam.
  3. Guess the average length. Most "When can you come?" calls are short.
  4. Multiply calls by minutes.

Say you count 40 customer calls and most took about 2 minutes. That's 80 minutes, which fits in Cally24's 240 minutes, enough for about 120 calls like these. You can see your minutes in the dashboard, and in a busy month extra minutes are $0.29 each, so Cally keeps answering.

Is it worth it?

The fair way to judge any price is to compare it with what missed calls cost you today. Our missed call cost calculator does the math with your own numbers.

Before you buy

  • You know how it counts: minutes, calls or callers
  • Booking and Spanish are on the plan you'd buy
  • You know the price of extra use
  • No setup fee, and month to month
  • You keep your own number

See Cally24 pricing, compare it with a human receptionist, or hear your own receptionist first, built from your website in 30 seconds.

Common questions

Is an AI receptionist cheaper than a person?

Usually, yes. Cally24 is $99 a month with 240 minutes. A live service like Ruby lists $395 a month for 100 minutes.

Do spam calls cost me minutes?

It depends on the service. With Cally24, spam calls are ended politely, so they use only a few seconds.

Is there a setup fee with Cally24?

No. Cally24 has no setup fee and you can cancel anytime.

More posts